Trophies

/Trophies
3 12, 2017

The School of the Sword Brings Back Medals From Finland

2017-12-03T17:36:32+00:00 December 3rd, 2017|Trophies|

The School of the Sword attended the Helsinki Bolognese Open in Finland last weekend and added to our 2017 medal tally as a result.

SOTS instructor, Jay Maxwell, won silver in the Triathlon,  silver in Solo Forms, as well as bronze in the Single Sidesword.

Congratulations, Jay, on another good performance.

29 11, 2017

The School of the Sword Sees Success In Bath

2017-11-29T11:20:56+00:00 November 29th, 2017|Dagger, Rapier, Trophies|

The School of the Sword came away with a number of new medals at the Bath Chapter of the Wessex League this past weekend.

The Wessex League is a series of tournaments aimed at all HEMA practitioners that want to experience competition for the first time or to step up their game. It has the format of international HEMA competition while remaining accessible and friendly.

The School of the Sword continues to do well in the team competition after coming away with another 4 medals

  • Fran Terminiello – Gold Women’s Longsword, Silver Women’s Sabre
  • Kasten Harris – Gold Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Apollon Makropoulos – Silver Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Matthew Crane – Bronze Open Rapier & Dagger

Congratulations to all the winners!

20 11, 2017

Broadwater Bucklerthon – 18th November 2017

2017-11-20T15:32:27+00:00 November 20th, 2017|Godalming, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

Saturday saw The School of the Sword host their second annual Broadwater Bucklerthon

Bucklerthon is an informal sword and buckler tournament aimed at people that have yet to reach a quarter final in any weapon, who compete in a nylon open.  In addition there is a steel invitational.  The event was a success, with participation from overseas.  Congratulations to all the medal winners listed below.

Nylon
Gold – Luke Erhlanderr
Silver – Aaron Coode
Bronze – Sam Wildman

Steel
Gold – Alexander Makarov
Silver – Jay Maxwell
Bronze – Adrian Faulkner

8 11, 2017

School Of The Sword Sees Success At Swordfish In Sweden

2017-11-08T10:51:23+00:00 November 8th, 2017|Dagger, Events, Rapier, Trophies|

Five of our students travelled to Gothenburg, Sweden to take part in the Swordfish tournament this past weekend.

Generally considered one of the premier events in the world, Swordfish draws the best HEMA fencers from around the globe in what is an ever-increasingly-difficult tournament.  Students represented the school brilliantly in the rapier & dagger competition, and Alexander Makarov managed to secure a bronze medal in the Longsword competition.  Congratulations Sasha!

30 10, 2017

The School Of The Sword Collects Medal Haul At Wessex League Reading

2017-10-30T17:07:40+00:00 October 30th, 2017|Dagger, Events, Rapier, Trophies|

Saturday saw the latest leg of the new Wessex league tournament in Reading where a large number of the School of the Sword students took part.    The Wessex League is a series of tournaments aimed at all HEMA practitioners that want to experience competition for the first time or to step up their game. It has the format of international HEMA competition while remaining accessible and friendly.

Members of the school performed well in competition, with us taking away a number of medals and continuing to be ranked a very solid first in the team competition.

  • Fran Terminiello – Gold Ladies Longsword
  • Maria Makarova – Gold Ladies Rapier & Dagger, Bronze Ladies Longsword
  • Lizzie Wilson – Bronze Ladies Rapier & Dagger
  • Stewart Hotston  – Gold Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Matthew Crane – Silver Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Jay Maxwell – Bronze Open Rapier & Dagger

Congratulations to all the winners!

18 09, 2017

The School Of The Sword Wins Multiple Medals At Wessex League Bristol

2017-09-18T12:44:26+00:00 September 18th, 2017|Dagger, Rapier, Trophies|

The School of The Sword turned up en masse in Bristol this past weekend to compete in the inaugural first event in the Wessex League.  The Wessex League is a series of tournaments aimed at all HEMA practitioners that want to experience competition for the first time or to step up their game. It has the format of international HEMA competition while remaining accessible and friendly.

Members of the school performed well in competition, with us taking away a number of medals and currently ranking a very solid first in the team competition.

  • Maria Makarova – Gold Ladies Longsword, Gold Ladies Sabre
  • Fran Terminiello – Silver Ladies Longsword, Bronze Ladies Sabre
  • Jay Maxwell – Gold Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Adrian Faulkner – Silver Open Rapier & Dagger

Congratulations to all the winners!

14 08, 2017

The School of The Sword Sees Fightcamp Success

2017-08-14T13:06:40+00:00 August 14th, 2017|Events, Rapier, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

The School of the Sword had a busy weekend this past weekend attending the annual Fightcamp event, held in the Midlands.  The event sees HEMA practitioners from around the world gather for a long weekend of camping, workshops and competitions.  The school was well represented by students from both Godalming and Reading.

Instructors Piermarco Terminiello and Jay Maxwell both taught classes.  The school also came away with a number of medals in the various competitions.

  • Maria Makarova – Silver, Eggleton Cup
  • Alexander Makarov – Silver Single Rapier; Gold Sabre
  • Matthew Crane – Bronze Single Rapier

Congratulations to all winners.

 

24 07, 2017

The School Of The Sword Wins Big At Astolat

2017-07-24T14:04:55+00:00 July 24th, 2017|Dagger, Godalming, Rapier, Reading, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

The School of the Sword had a large presence at this weekend’s Astolat tournament with not only a bunch of medal wins but a number of students making it through to the latter stages of the various competitions, a number for the first time.  There was great camaraderie throughout the whole weekend, with a number of students just turning up to support those competing or to help with judging.

Congratulations to the following:

  • Maria Makarova – Rapier & Dagger (Women) Gold, Longsword (Women) Gold
  • Lynette Nusbacher – Sword & Buckler (Women) Gold
  • Fran Terminiello – Rapier & Dagger (Women) Silver, Sword & Buckler (Women) Silver, Longsword (Women) Silver
  • Lizzie Rose – Rapier & Dagger (Women) Bronze
  • Piermarco Terminiello – Rapier & Dagger (Mixed) Gold, Sword & Buckler (Mixed) Gold
  • Matthew Crane – Rapier & Dagger (Mixed) Silver
2 07, 2017

The School Of The Sword Wins Medals In Ireland

2017-07-02T08:01:44+00:00 July 2nd, 2017|Events, Rapier, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

The School of the Sword is in Ireland this weekend at the Feile na Gascgeigh event where we are not only fighting in tournaments but  also running a number of workshops.

Matthew Crane won silver in the Sword & Buckler competition, whilst Oli Barker also took silver in the rapier & companion weapon tournament.  Congratulations to both of them.

21 06, 2017

The School of The Sword Sees Wins In France

2017-06-21T09:18:20+00:00 June 21st, 2017|Rapier, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

The School of the Sword’s impressive 2017 medal haul continues with further wins in competition this past weekend.

Representing the school at the Villeneuve HEMA Tournament in France, Alexander ‘Sasha’ Makarov managed to come away with a gold in the rapier competition and a bronze in the sword & buckler.

Sasha is having a great year having recently finished 2nd in the Rapier & Dagger Nordic League.  Congratulations, Sasha.  We’re sure this won’t be the last of your medals in 2017