Trophies

/Trophies
30 12, 2016

Jay Maxwell Wins 2016 Scholarship Award

2016-12-27T12:31:42+00:00 December 30th, 2016|Trophies|

Jay Maxwell is the recipient of the 2016 Scholarship Award.

The award is given to a student who has shown great technical ability and awards them with the school sending them to an international competition to represent The School of the Sword.  Jay was sent to the Helsinki Bolognese Open  back in November where he progressed to the Quarter Finals.

29 12, 2016

Ian Morley Wins 2016 Dagger of Honour Award

2016-12-27T12:24:27+00:00 December 29th, 2016|Trophies|

Ian Morley is the 2016 winner of the Dagger of Honour award.

Given annually to an outstanding student, Ian has proved himself to be more than a worthy recipient.  He has acted as the school’s quartermaster arranging T-shirt orders for those on our 6 week beginner’s course.  He’s also organised orders for wicking shirts as well as those for various events we’ve either attended or helped organise.  He also took on managing the dues, taking a register of students at both Reading and Godalming events, invoicing students for training attended, and then subsequently chasing up payment.

As part of his award, Ian gets to look after the dagger for the next year.

Congratulations, Ian.

21 11, 2016

Broadwater Bucklerthon – 19th November 2016

2016-11-21T01:18:10+00:00 November 21st, 2016|Events, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

This past weekend, practitioners of sword & buckler from across the country descended on Godalming for the latest in School of the Sword’s events:  the Broadwater Bucklerthon.

Bucklerthon is an informal nylon sword and buckler tournament aimed at people that have never made a quarter final in any weapon.  There was also a steel invitational tournament for those who’ve placed in tournaments already.  Winners were as follows:

Nylon

Gold – Kasten Harris
Silver – Adrian Faulkner
Bronze – Daniel Craig

Steel Invitational

Gold – Alexander Makarov
Silver – Peter Smallridge
Bronze – Matthew Crane 

Early feedback is that the event was considered by all to be a success and something we are likely to repeat next year.

 

5 11, 2016

School of the Sword Wins Bronze at Swordfish

2016-11-07T12:52:54+00:00 November 5th, 2016|Dagger, Events, Rapier, Trophies|

After a heavy weekend of fencing in Sweden, School of the Sword comes away with a medal in Rapier and dagger.  Piermarco Terminiello won bronze in a 17:6 fight with Andreas Isaksson of UHFS, Sweden. Congrats to Pim on adding another medal to the cabinet.

 

17 08, 2016

The School of Sword Returns From Fightcamp With Medal Haul

2016-08-17T08:49:12+00:00 August 17th, 2016|Events, Rapier, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

This past weekend, The School of the Sword ‘invaded’ Fightcamp.  With over 20 members in attendance we created our very own tent city within the campsite and partook in a wide variety of workshops, classes and tournaments.

We came away with good memories, a few lost ones, new friendships, a few aches and pains, and five medals.

Sasha took gold in  single rapier and bronze in both the Assault at Arms and longsword. Pim took silver in single rapier whilst Jay received silver in the  Eggleton Cup.  We also had a number of students make it out of the pools in a variety of disciplines.

Thanks to those we competed against for providing such brilliant competition and congratulations to all winners.

Some photos by Richard Hughes and Christophe Loyce.

18 07, 2016

School of The Sword Bring Home Seven Medals From Astolat

2016-07-18T11:10:24+00:00 July 18th, 2016|Rapier, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

It’s been a great weekend for our fencers competing in the Astolat HEMA Open these past couple of days culminating in the school bringing home seven medals against stiff competition.

Congratulations to the following:

  • Piermarco Terminiello – Rapier & Dagger Gold
  • Matthew Crane – Rapier & Dagger Bronze
  • Maria Makarova – Women’s Sword & Buckler Gold, Women’s Sabre Bronze
  • Alexander Makarov – Sidesword & Buckler Gold, Arming Sword & Buckler Silver
  • Jay Maxwell – Sidesword & Buckler Bronze

Also an honourable mention to Chris Hartley who narrowly missed out on a medal after losing to Jay in the Sidesword & Buckler finals.

Everyone (whether they came away with medals or not) had a great weekend and hope that the event will become a regular addition to the tournament calendar.

5 06, 2016

Piermarco Terminiello Wins Gold In Greece

2016-06-05T23:09:31+00:00 June 5th, 2016|Dagger, Rapier, Trophies|

School of the Sword instructor, Piermarco ‘Pim’ Terminiello, has added another medal to his impressive tally, after competing in the rapier & dagger tournament at HEMAthlon in Greece.

Pim took gold in the rapier and dagger competition after a dramatic final.  Congratulations to Pim.  The school will be looking to congratulate him in person upon his return home.

3 06, 2016

School of the Sword Takes Silver At May Melee

2016-06-05T23:00:52+00:00 June 3rd, 2016|Events, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

A number of our students attended the May Melee in Bath at the weekend.  With a mix of sparring, classes and two mixed weapon competitions the event has seen a growth in popularity.

We’re pleased that our very own Jay Maxwell managed to take silver in the Steel Open competition.  By all accounts it was a fun weekend and even those who returned without any medals said they had a brilliant time.

18 04, 2016

Winners At International Rapier Seminar 2016

2016-04-18T17:19:16+00:00 April 18th, 2016|Events, Trophies|

The School of the Sword played host to the International Rapier Seminar this past weekend with participants and instructors from all round the world converging in Godalming.  Amongst the multiple training streams, the event also saw tournaments for single rapier as well as rapier & dagger.

In the Rapier & Dagger tournament

1st Place – George Zacharopoulos (Academy of Hoplomachia, Greece)
2nd Place – Stewart Hotston (School of the Sword, UK)
3rd Place – Maria Makarova (School of the Sword, UK)

In Single Rapier tournament

1st Place – Alexander Makarov (School of the Sword, UK)
2nd Place – Massimiliano Moscatelli  (Accademia Romana d’Armi, Italy)
3rd Place – Robert Wrightson (Sussex Sword Academy, UK)

 

Robert Wrightson also won the best technical fencer prize, winning a custom rapier from Danelli Armouries.

Whilst we’re naturally thrilled to see school members do well in the tournaments, we’d like to congratulate all winners, and thank all participants, instructors, organisers, helpers and our fantastic sponsors: Danelli Armouries, The Knight ShopGajardoni and Neyman Fencing.  We hope everyone had a wonderful time and look forward to joining you all next year.

27 03, 2016

Triumphs At Wrestling

2016-03-27T16:17:51+00:00 March 27th, 2016|Events, Trophies|

Not wanting to leave anyone out in club honours at York this weekend, there was an unofficial wrestling tournament at Spring Exchange that has just been won by School of the Sword student, Chris.

We’ve been sent this picture of him with his glamorous Easter Egg. We’re told he had to fight off more opponents than any of the other medal winners for that prize.

By all accounts it sounds like everyone is having a great time in York at a very enjoyable event.

image