tournament

26 11, 2023

Medal Haul At Wessex League Swindon

2023-11-27T10:33:29+00:00November 26th, 2023|Dagger, Godalming, Longsword, Oxford, Reading, Swindon, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

All four chapters came together this weekend, as the final leg of the Wessex League Tournament came to Swindon,  Students from our Godalming, Reading and Oxford chapters competed whilst our Swindon students got their first taste of tournaments from the sidelines, cheering everyone on.

School of the Sword came away with a number of medals despite some highly skilled competition.

Emilia Skirmuntt took gold in Women’s Rapier & Dagger, silver in Women’s longsword, as well as two golds in the overall league – Women’s longsword league and Women’s Multiple Weapon league

Magnus Kraken took silver in the Beginner’s Rapier & Dagger, with Lenny Sim taking Bronze

Kristian Barlow took bronze in Sword & Buckler.

Congratulations to Nigel Salt who narrowly missed out on a medal, gaining 4th place in Beginner’s Longsword.

Great fencing by all fencers, whether they won medals or not.  They should all be proud, as we look to 2024 and our preparations

25 09, 2023

Reading Training – 25th September 2023

2023-10-14T15:01:44+00:00September 25th, 2023|Reading, Sword & Buckler|

Our Reading students were practicing for upcoming tournaments this week by holding their very own Sword & Buckler tournament.  Using the rule set from the Wessex League, students fought valiantly for the amazing prize of some runner beans.  Perhaps unexpectedly, this is not the most trivial thing we’ve ever had as an internal prize.  Congrats to the winners!  Enjoy your beans!

17 09, 2023

School of the Sword Sees Medal Success At Wessex Winnersh

2023-10-14T17:06:21+00:00September 17th, 2023|Godalming, Longsword, Oxford, Reading, Sword & Buckler|

School of the Sword was competing in tournament this weekend with three of our chapters taking medals .  Emilia took gold in Women’s Sword & Buckler, as well as bronze in Women’s Longsword; Lenny took silver in the Beginner’s open steel Sword & Buckler,  whilst Mike took Bronze.  A lot of other students narrowly missed out on medals.

Congratulations to all winners, and we look forward to the next leg which will be held in Taunton.

22 07, 2023

Oxford Students Compete At Midsummer Fight’s Dream

2023-07-23T18:19:42+00:00July 22nd, 2023|Events, Oxford|

Our Oxford students were in fighting force today, e fighting at the Midsummer Fight’s Dream competition in Oxford (organised by our friends from Oxford Sword and Staff Club).

Everybody did brilliantly with four students attending and all of them getting out to eliminations – and even one bronze match. We’re all extremely proud of them.

4 06, 2023

School of the Sword Sees Victory At Albion

2023-06-12T07:03:01+00:00June 4th, 2023|Trophies|

The School of the Sword participated in this weekend’s Albion Cup Tournament.  Competitors from around the world traveled to Marlow to fight it out in a number of different weapon disciplines.

As always, The School of the Sword was well represented and came away with a number of medals.

Congratulations to Oxford Instructor, Emilia Skirmutt who took an impressive gold in Women’s Single Rapier, Silver in Women’s Saber, and Bronze in Women’s Longsword.

Congratulations also to Kristian Barlow for taking 4th place in the Tier B Open Longsword.

Congratulations to all winners.  By all accounts it was a fun and well run event

18 10, 2022

School of the Sword Takes Bronze

2022-10-19T07:12:04+00:00October 18th, 2022|Events, Godalming, Trophies|

Congratulations to Mikołaj Krukowski from our Godalming chapter who took bronze in the Open Sabre competition at last weekend’s Wessex League Southampton. Well done to all the School of the Sword participants and, as always, congratulations to all winners.

12 09, 2022

Medals At Wessex League Didcot

2022-09-12T23:47:15+00:00September 12th, 2022|Godalming, Oxford, Trophies|

School of the Sword saw a number of medals in the first round of the Wessex League, held in Didcot, Oxfordshire this past weekend.

Emilia Skirmunt head instructor at our Oxford chapter took silver in women’s saber, gold in women’s longsword, while Apollon Makropoulos, an instructor at our Godalming chapter, took bronze in Sword and Buckler.

Congratulations to both fencers in what, by all accounts, was an excellent event.

 

3 12, 2017

The School of the Sword Brings Back Medals From Finland

2017-12-03T17:36:32+00:00December 3rd, 2017|Trophies|

The School of the Sword attended the Helsinki Bolognese Open in Finland last weekend and added to our 2017 medal tally as a result.

SOTS instructor, Jay Maxwell, won silver in the Triathlon,  silver in Solo Forms, as well as bronze in the Single Sidesword.

Congratulations, Jay, on another good performance.

29 11, 2017

The School of the Sword Sees Success In Bath

2017-11-29T11:20:56+00:00November 29th, 2017|Dagger, Rapier, Trophies|

The School of the Sword came away with a number of new medals at the Bath Chapter of the Wessex League this past weekend.

The Wessex League is a series of tournaments aimed at all HEMA practitioners that want to experience competition for the first time or to step up their game. It has the format of international HEMA competition while remaining accessible and friendly.

The School of the Sword continues to do well in the team competition after coming away with another 4 medals

  • Fran Terminiello – Gold Women’s Longsword, Silver Women’s Sabre
  • Kasten Harris – Gold Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Apollon Makropoulos – Silver Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Matthew Crane – Bronze Open Rapier & Dagger

Congratulations to all the winners!

20 11, 2017

Broadwater Bucklerthon – 18th November 2017

2017-11-20T15:32:27+00:00November 20th, 2017|Godalming, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

Saturday saw The School of the Sword host their second annual Broadwater Bucklerthon

Bucklerthon is an informal sword and buckler tournament aimed at people that have yet to reach a quarter final in any weapon, who compete in a nylon open.  In addition there is a steel invitational.  The event was a success, with participation from overseas.  Congratulations to all the medal winners listed below.

Nylon
Gold – Luke Erhlanderr
Silver – Aaron Coode
Bronze – Sam Wildman

Steel
Gold – Alexander Makarov
Silver – Jay Maxwell
Bronze – Adrian Faulkner

Go to Top