tournament

Home/Tag: tournament
3 12, 2017

The School of the Sword Brings Back Medals From Finland

2017-12-03T17:36:32+00:00December 3rd, 2017|Trophies|

The School of the Sword attended the Helsinki Bolognese Open in Finland last weekend and added to our 2017 medal tally as a result.

SOTS instructor, Jay Maxwell, won silver in the Triathlon,  silver in Solo Forms, as well as bronze in the Single Sidesword.

Congratulations, Jay, on another good performance.

29 11, 2017

The School of the Sword Sees Success In Bath

2017-11-29T11:20:56+00:00November 29th, 2017|Dagger, Rapier, Trophies|

The School of the Sword came away with a number of new medals at the Bath Chapter of the Wessex League this past weekend.

The Wessex League is a series of tournaments aimed at all HEMA practitioners that want to experience competition for the first time or to step up their game. It has the format of international HEMA competition while remaining accessible and friendly.

The School of the Sword continues to do well in the team competition after coming away with another 4 medals

  • Fran Terminiello – Gold Women’s Longsword, Silver Women’s Sabre
  • Kasten Harris – Gold Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Apollon Makropoulos – Silver Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Matthew Crane – Bronze Open Rapier & Dagger

Congratulations to all the winners!

20 11, 2017

Broadwater Bucklerthon – 18th November 2017

2017-11-20T15:32:27+00:00November 20th, 2017|Godalming, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

Saturday saw The School of the Sword host their second annual Broadwater Bucklerthon

Bucklerthon is an informal sword and buckler tournament aimed at people that have yet to reach a quarter final in any weapon, who compete in a nylon open.  In addition there is a steel invitational.  The event was a success, with participation from overseas.  Congratulations to all the medal winners listed below.

Nylon
Gold – Luke Erhlanderr
Silver – Aaron Coode
Bronze – Sam Wildman

Steel
Gold – Alexander Makarov
Silver – Jay Maxwell
Bronze – Adrian Faulkner

8 11, 2017

School Of The Sword Sees Success At Swordfish In Sweden

2017-11-08T10:51:23+00:00November 8th, 2017|Dagger, Events, Rapier, Trophies|

Five of our students travelled to Gothenburg, Sweden to take part in the Swordfish tournament this past weekend.

Generally considered one of the premier events in the world, Swordfish draws the best HEMA fencers from around the globe in what is an ever-increasingly-difficult tournament.  Students represented the school brilliantly in the rapier & dagger competition, and Alexander Makarov managed to secure a bronze medal in the Longsword competition.  Congratulations Sasha!

30 10, 2017

The School Of The Sword Collects Medal Haul At Wessex League Reading

2017-10-30T17:07:40+00:00October 30th, 2017|Dagger, Events, Rapier, Trophies|

Saturday saw the latest leg of the new Wessex league tournament in Reading where a large number of the School of the Sword students took part.    The Wessex League is a series of tournaments aimed at all HEMA practitioners that want to experience competition for the first time or to step up their game. It has the format of international HEMA competition while remaining accessible and friendly.

Members of the school performed well in competition, with us taking away a number of medals and continuing to be ranked a very solid first in the team competition.

  • Fran Terminiello – Gold Ladies Longsword
  • Maria Makarova – Gold Ladies Rapier & Dagger, Bronze Ladies Longsword
  • Lizzie Wilson – Bronze Ladies Rapier & Dagger
  • Stewart Hotston  – Gold Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Matthew Crane – Silver Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Jay Maxwell – Bronze Open Rapier & Dagger

Congratulations to all the winners!

1 10, 2017

Broadwater Bucklerthon 2017

2017-10-01T19:10:35+00:00October 1st, 2017|Events|

This year’s Broadwater Bucklerthon will be held at our Godalming training location on 18th November 2017 from 12 noon until 5pm

Broadwater Bucklerthon is an informal sword and buckler tournament aimed at people that have yet to reach a quarter final in any weapon, who will compete in a nylon open.

Minimum kit: gloves, mask, gorget, chest protector, jacket, back of head
Recommended kit: knee, elbow, shin protection, groin guard

The tournament will run in a king of the hill format: winner stays on. Judges/scorekeepers will record who won and who lost each exchange to be totalled up at the end to see who goes through to compete in quarter finals.

There will be a maximum of 10 people to a pool. Fighting will last for 60 minutes or to 60 bouts – whichever comes first. Competitors will have numbers attached.

Scoring will be as follows (note this is much the same as the system used at the International Rapier Seminar recently)
clean hit = win,
double/afterblow = both lose and next pair on

The judge may ask fencers to confirm using an honour system. Each fencer will be allowed one protest if a score goes against them but good sportsmanship will be encouraged i.e. honesty about hits received

The judge will confide good technicality to the scorekeeper and the competitor with the most technical points will win a technical prize.

Register here, the cost of entry is £10: https://manager.dojoexpert.com/student/register.aspx?g=ab9364b2-8766-4faf-8c5d-12245f493f5d&j

The event will be followed by dinner at a local pub.

18 09, 2017

The School Of The Sword Wins Multiple Medals At Wessex League Bristol

2017-09-18T12:44:26+00:00September 18th, 2017|Dagger, Rapier, Trophies|

The School of The Sword turned up en masse in Bristol this past weekend to compete in the inaugural first event in the Wessex League.  The Wessex League is a series of tournaments aimed at all HEMA practitioners that want to experience competition for the first time or to step up their game. It has the format of international HEMA competition while remaining accessible and friendly.

Members of the school performed well in competition, with us taking away a number of medals and currently ranking a very solid first in the team competition.

  • Maria Makarova – Gold Ladies Longsword, Gold Ladies Sabre
  • Fran Terminiello – Silver Ladies Longsword, Bronze Ladies Sabre
  • Jay Maxwell – Gold Open Rapier & Dagger
  • Adrian Faulkner – Silver Open Rapier & Dagger

Congratulations to all the winners!

9 09, 2017

School Of The Sword Fighting For Bronze In Seattle

2017-09-09T11:26:17+00:00September 9th, 2017|Events, Rapier|

Senior Instructor and ‘matriarch’ of the School of the Sword, Fran Terminiello, is in Seattle, Washington this weekend participating in the Swordsquatch event where she is running a workshop on rapier body mechanics.

Whilst not one of the core weapons we study, word has reached us that Fran will be fighting for bronze in the ladies’ longsword competition.  We wish Fran the best of luck!

14 08, 2017

The School of The Sword Sees Fightcamp Success

2017-08-14T13:06:40+00:00August 14th, 2017|Events, Rapier, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

The School of the Sword had a busy weekend this past weekend attending the annual Fightcamp event, held in the Midlands.  The event sees HEMA practitioners from around the world gather for a long weekend of camping, workshops and competitions.  The school was well represented by students from both Godalming and Reading.

Instructors Piermarco Terminiello and Jay Maxwell both taught classes.  The school also came away with a number of medals in the various competitions.

  • Maria Makarova – Silver, Eggleton Cup
  • Alexander Makarov – Silver Single Rapier; Gold Sabre
  • Matthew Crane – Bronze Single Rapier

Congratulations to all winners.

 

24 07, 2017

The School Of The Sword Wins Big At Astolat

2017-07-24T14:04:55+00:00July 24th, 2017|Dagger, Godalming, Rapier, Reading, Sword & Buckler, Trophies|

The School of the Sword had a large presence at this weekend’s Astolat tournament with not only a bunch of medal wins but a number of students making it through to the latter stages of the various competitions, a number for the first time.  There was great camaraderie throughout the whole weekend, with a number of students just turning up to support those competing or to help with judging.

Congratulations to the following:

  • Maria Makarova – Rapier & Dagger (Women) Gold, Longsword (Women) Gold
  • Lynette Nusbacher – Sword & Buckler (Women) Gold
  • Fran Terminiello – Rapier & Dagger (Women) Silver, Sword & Buckler (Women) Silver, Longsword (Women) Silver
  • Lizzie Rose – Rapier & Dagger (Women) Bronze
  • Piermarco Terminiello – Rapier & Dagger (Mixed) Gold, Sword & Buckler (Mixed) Gold
  • Matthew Crane – Rapier & Dagger (Mixed) Silver
Go to Top